IRS Technical Reference Updated October 30, 2026 · 16 min read

MACRS Depreciation Tables: 5-Year, 15-Year, 27.5-Year & 39-Year Rev. Proc. 87-57 Reference Guide

The complete engineering and CPA reference to IRS Publication 946 Appendix A and Rev. Proc. 87-57 MACRS percentage schedules for cost segregation studies.

Matthew Gigantelli

Matthew Gigantelli

Lead Cost Seg Engineer · ASCSP M009-25

Rev. Proc. 87-56 & 87-57 Statutory Summary

How MACRS Accelerated Depreciation Schedules Work in Cost Segregation

Under the Modified Accelerated Cost Recovery System (MACRS, IRC Section 168), residential rental buildings depreciate over 27.5 years (3.636% per full year) and commercial buildings depreciate over 39 years (2.564% per full year) using straight-line mid-month tables. An engineering cost segregation study reclassifies 18% to 35%+ of that building basis into 5-year property (200% declining balance: 20.00% Year 1, 32.00% Year 2) and 15-year property (150% declining balance: 5.00% Year 1, 9.50% Year 2), which also qualify for 100% bonus depreciation for qualified property acquired and placed in service after January 19, 2025 (compared with 40% for property acquired before January 20, 2025, under Public Law 119-21 Section 70301).

1. Complete 5-Year & 15-Year MACRS Percentage Tables (Rev. Proc. 87-57, Table A-1 Half-Year Convention)

When a cost segregation study reclassifies interior fixtures, carpeting, cabinetry, dedicated equipment wiring, and specialty plumbing into 5-year MACRS property (Asset Class 57.0), or reclassifies site paving, curbing, fencing, site lighting, and landscaping into 15-year MACRS property (Asset Class 00.3), those assets follow IRS Publication 946 Table A-1 under the General Depreciation System (GDS) half-year convention whenever the taxpayer elects out of bonus depreciation or applies standard MACRS to the post-bonus remaining basis:

Recovery Year 5-Year Property (200% DB, Half-Year) 7-Year Property (200% DB, Half-Year) 15-Year Property (150% DB, Half-Year) 15-Year QIP (Straight-Line, Half-Year)
Year 120.00%14.29%5.00%3.33%
Year 232.00%24.49%9.50%6.67%
Year 319.20%17.49%8.55%6.67%
Year 411.52%12.49%7.70%6.67%
Year 511.52%8.93%6.93%6.67%
Year 65.76%8.92%6.23%6.67%
Year 7-8.93%5.90%6.67%
Year 8-4.46%5.90%6.66%
Years 9-15 (each)--5.91% / 5.90%6.67% / 6.66%
Year 16--2.95%3.33%
Cumulative Total100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%

Note: In Years 9, 11, 13, and 15 of the 15-year 150% DB table (IRS Table A-1), the rounding percentage alternates between 5.91% and 5.90% so total recovery equals exactly 100.00%. See our Qualified Improvement Property (QIP) 15-year guide for why QIP uses straight-line over 15 years under IRC Section 168(b)(3)(G) while Asset Class 00.3 land improvements use 150% declining balance under IRC Section 168(b)(2)(A).

Quick MACRS Year-1 Deduction Comparison

Compare straight-line MACRS against cost segregation across two quick inputs.

Standard Straight-Line (Yr 1)
$19,700
Cost Seg (Standard MACRS, No Bonus)
$58,184
Cost Seg (Post-Jan 19, 2025 100% Bonus)
$294,184

2. 27.5-Year Residential & 39-Year Commercial Straight-Line Mid-Month Tables (Tables A-6 & A-7a)

Unlike 5-year and 15-year components (which use the half-year convention regardless of whether you close in January or September, unless the fourth-quarter 40% mid-quarter test triggers), structural building shells under IRC Section 168(d)(2) use the mid-month convention. Your Year-1 percentage depends on the exact calendar month the building is placed in service:

Month Placed in Service 27.5-Yr Residential Year 1 (Table A-6) 27.5-Yr Years 2-27 Annual Rate 39-Yr Commercial Year 1 (Table A-7a) 39-Yr Years 2-39 Annual Rate
1 (January)3.485%3.636%2.461%2.564%
2 (February)3.182%3.636%2.247%2.564%
3 (March)2.879%3.636%2.033%2.564%
4 (April)2.576%3.636%1.819%2.564%
5 (May)2.273%3.636%1.605%2.564%
6 (June)1.970%3.636%1.391%2.564%
7 (July)1.667%3.636%1.177%2.564%
8 (August)1.364%3.636%0.963%2.564%
9 (September)1.061%3.636%0.749%2.564%
10 (October)0.758%3.636%0.535%2.564%
11 (November)0.455%3.636%0.321%2.564%
12 (December)0.152%3.636%0.107%2.564%

The December Closing Advantage: Why Year-End Acquisitions Win Big

Look closely at Row 12 (December) in the mid-month table above. If you close on a $2,000,000 commercial building ($1,600,000 depreciable building basis) on December 15 and do not perform a cost segregation study, your Year-1 straight-line MACRS deduction is just 0.107% of $1,600,000, which equals $1,712.

With an engineering cost segregation study reclassifying 28% ($448,000) into 5-year and 15-year property, that $448,000 is not subject to the 0.107% December mid-month proration. Under IRC Section 168(k) as amended by Public Law 119-21 Section 70301, qualified property with a recovery period of 20 years or less enjoys 100% bonus depreciation for property acquired and placed in service after January 19, 2025 (compared with 40% for property acquired before January 20, 2025), generating a full $448,000 Year-1 deduction even when placed in service on December 30. See our Cost Segregation Timing Strategy guide for fourth-quarter mid-quarter convention planning.

3. Worked Comparison: Standard MACRS Without Bonus vs. 40% Bonus vs. 100% Bonus

Even when an investor elects out of bonus depreciation (or holds property in a state that decouples from federal IRC Section 168(k) bonus depreciation, as detailed in our State Bonus Depreciation Conformity guide), the 5-year 200% declining balance and 15-year 150% declining balance MACRS tables still front-load massive deductions in Years 1 through 5 compared to 27.5-year or 39-year straight-line recovery.

Consider a $1,250,000 multifamily property placed in service in June ($1,000,000 depreciable building basis) where an engineering cost segregation study allocates 20% ($200,000) to 5-year property, 8% ($80,000) to 15-year land improvements, and 72% ($720,000) to 27.5-year residential building:

Depreciation Scenario ($1,000,000 Depreciable Basis, June Closing) Year 1 Deduction Year 2 Deduction Cumulative 5-Year Deductions
No Cost Segregation (100% in 27.5-Yr SL, June mid-month) $19,700 $36,360 $165,140
Cost Seg + Standard MACRS Without Bonus Depreciation (Table A-1) $58,184 $97,779 $337,525
Cost Seg + 40% Bonus (Pre-Jan 20, 2025 Acquisition Binding Contract Branch) $152,984 $69,139 $362,075
Cost Seg + 100% Bonus (Post-Jan 19, 2025 Acquisition under PL 119-21) $294,184 $26,179 $398,901

Notice that even under standard MACRS without bonus depreciation, reclassifying $280,000 into 5-year and 15-year schedules ($188,480.00 from 5-year property at 94.24% over 5 years, $30,144.00 from 15-year property at 37.68% over 5 years, and $118,900.80 from 27.5-year June mid-month straight-line at 16.514% over 5 years, totaling $337,524.80) more than doubles cumulative 5-year depreciation ($337,525 vs $165,140), while the 40% bonus branch reaches $362,075 ($362,075.20 exact) and the 100% bonus depreciation branch (for property acquired and placed in service after January 19, 2025) accelerates $294,184 into Year 1 alone ($398,900.80 over 5 years).

4. Rev. Proc. 87-56 Asset Classes Every Real Estate Investor Should Know

  • Asset Class 57.0 (Distributive Trades and Services - 5-Year GDS / 9-Year ADS): Applies to tangible personal property used in rental real estate, retail, hospitality, medical, and office properties, including removable floor coverings, decorative millwork, dedicated equipment electrical, window treatments, and appliances.
  • Asset Class 00.11 (Office Furniture, Fixtures, and Equipment - 7-Year GDS / 10-Year ADS): Desks, safes, files, and non-structural office furnishings when not classified under specific industry classes.
  • Asset Class 00.3 (Land Improvements - 15-Year GDS 150% DB / 20-Year ADS): Sidewalks, concrete pads, asphalt parking lots, site drainage, retention ponds, landscaping, shrubbery, perimeter fencing, and exterior signage placed directly on land.
  • IRC Section 168(e)(6) Qualified Improvement Property (15-Year GDS Straight-Line / 20-Year ADS): Interior non-structural improvements to nonresidential buildings placed in service after the building was first placed in service. Because its 15-year recovery period is 20 years or less, QIP qualifies for bonus depreciation under IRC Section 168(k).

See Your Property's Cost Segregation Savings

Enter your property address for an instant, free estimate. Results in 60 seconds, all assumptions editable.

No email required Instant results All assumptions editable 1,000+ studies completed

Prefer to talk to an expert? Schedule a free consultation